Terms of Service & Privacy

Your privacy is important to us.

Terms of Service

  1. Acceptance

    These terms of service govern your use of the Services provided by https://pulse.audio and associated mobile applications. By using any Service provided, you accept these terms of service in full and without reservation. If you disagree with these terms of service or any part of these terms of service, you must not use the Service.

  2. Content And information

    In these terms of service, “your user content” means material including without limitation text, images, audio material, video material and audio-visual material that you submit to the Service, for whatever purpose.

    You grant a worldwide, irrevocable, non-exclusive, royalty-free license to use, reproduce, adapt, publish, translate and distribute your user content in any existing or future media. You also grant the right to sub-license these rights, and the right to bring an action for infringement of these rights.

    Your user content must not be illegal or unlawful, must not infringe any third party's legal rights, and must not be capable of giving rise to legal action whether against you or Pulse or a third party (in each case under any applicable law).

    User content you publish to publicly accessible functionality of the Service (not limited to full name, profile image, messages in public groups) will be accessible by any users who have an account registered with the Service. All public information you submit will not be accessible to people who are not using this Service.

    We reserve the right to remove any content that violates these terms of service without prior notice.

  3. Fair Usage

    You must not use this Service in any way that causes, or may cause, damage, limit the availability or accessibility of Pulse or in any way which is unlawful, illegal, fraudulent or harmful.

    You must not use this Service to copy, store, host, transmit, send, use, publish or distribute any material which consists of any computer virus or other malicious computer software.

    You must not to run any automated data collection activities on this Service without prior written agreement. This includes, not limit to harvesting, robots, data scraping, load testing. In short any activity that sends requests at or higher frequency than humanly possible through usage of the associated mobile applications is strictly unauthorised.

    You agree to not collect any personally identifiable information, including user names, emails for any purposes, not limited to spam.

    You agree to not use this Service to participate in sending unsolicited commercial communications.

    You agree to not reverse engineer the Service in any manner.

  4. Account Registration and Usage

    By registering an account with the Service, you agree to the following:

    1. You will not provide false information or attempt to impersonate another person.
    2. You will not create for than one account.
    3. You will not use the Service if you are under the age of 16.
    4. You will not use the Service if you are a convicted sex offender.
    5. You will not share your account with anyone else, including sharing your password with others to allow shared access.
    6. You will keep your information up to date as to allow us to keep you informed of important updates not limited to policy changes of account violations.
    7. Selection of a username for use with the Service is subject to possible removal or reclaim if we believe it is inappropriate or under copyright restrictions. You will be informed if any such action has taken place against your account.

  5. No Warranties

    This Service is provided “as is” without any representations or warranties, express or implied. We makes no representations or warranties in relation to the Service or the information and materials provided.

    There is no warrentee that the Service will be constantly available, information will be accurate, true or complete.

  6. Liability

    The Service is not liable for any of the following, but not limited to:

    1. Any user content submissions that are defamatory, offensive, illegal or that could lead to risk of harm or damage.
    2. For any indirect, special or consequential loss
    3. For any business losses, loss of revenue, income, profits or anticipated savings, loss of contracts or business relationships, loss of reputation or goodwill, or loss or corruption of information or data.

  7. Breaches of Terms of Service

    Any breaches of these terms of service in any way, may lead us to take such action as appropriate to deal with the breach, including suspending your access to the Service, prohibiting you from accessing the Service, blocking computers using your IP address from accessing the Service, contacting your internet service provider to request that they block your access to the Service and/or bringing court proceedings against you.

Privacy

  1. What is this Privacy Policy for?

    This privacy policy is for this the website https://pulse.audio and its associated mobile applications and governs the privacy of its users who choose to use it.

    The policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users and the owners of the Service. Furthermore the way we processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

  2. The Service

    We take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This Service complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.

  3. Use of Cookies

    The website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user's computer / device.

    Cookies are small files saved to the user's computers hard drive that track, save and store information about the user's interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

    Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

    The website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computers hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information http://www.google.com/privacy.html.

    Other cookies may be stored to your computers hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

  4. Contact & Communication

    Users contacting us do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advise users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

    Any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products / services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted.

  5. User Content Deletion

    Deleting content you have submitted to the Service will be maintained for a minimum or thirty days prior to permanent deletion. This information however will from the point of deletion not be accessible to any users of the Service.

    Deletion of your account will (as above) maintain all your content for a minimum of thirty days before permanent deletion.

  6. Log Files

    Any usage of the Service wil be automatically recorded by our servers including but not limited to information send by your device. These server logs may include information such as your web request, Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser language, referring / exit pages and URLs, platform type, number of clicks, domain names, landing pages, pages viewed and the order of those pages, the amount of time spent on particular pages, the date and time of your request, one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser, your phone number, phone number you are requesting the status of and various status information. When you use the Service, our servers log certain general information that our application sends whenever a message is sent or received, or if you update or request any status information, including time and date stamps and the mobile phone numbers the messages were sent from and to.

  7. Email Notifications

    This Service operates an email platform, used to inform subscribers about its products and service. You will be subscribed to this on initial registration of an account with the Service. You are able to unsubscribe at ay point by using the opt-out mechanism provided at the bottom of any communications by the Service.

    Subscriptions are taken in compliance with UK Spam Laws detailed in the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003. All personal details relating to subscriptions are held securely and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. No personal details are passed on to third parties nor shared with companies / people outside of the Service owners. Under the Data Protection Act 1998 you may request a copy of personal information held about you. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us at admin@pulse.audio.

    Email marketing campaigns published by us may contain tracking facilities within the actual email. Subscriber activity is tracked and stored in a database for future analysis and evaluation. Such tracked activity may include but not limited to the opening of emails, forwarding of emails, the clicking of links within the email content, times, dates and frequency of activity.

    This information is used to refine future email campaigns and supply the user with more relevant content based around their activity.

    In compliance with UK Spam Laws and the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations 2003 subscribers are given the opportunity to un-subscribe at any time through an automated system. This process is detailed at the footer of each email campaign. If an automated un-subscription system is unavailable clear instructions on how to un-subscribe will by detailed instead.

  8. External Links

    Although we only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout the Service. (External links are clickable text / banner / image links to other websites).

    We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

  9. Adverts and Sponsored Links

    The Service is provided for free (subject to these policies) and is maintained ad-free. There are no plans to introduce advertiement to our users. If in the future, the need arises for advertisement, this section will be updated accordingly and you will be informed prior to this change.

  10. Social Media

    Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that we participate on are custom to the terms of service as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

    Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by Twitter or email.

    We may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

  11. Shortened Links

    We may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs.

    Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by us. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

  12. Data Security

    The Service uses reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your personal information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to Service and you do so at your own risk.

    Use of unsecure networks for example publically provide WiFi networks to submit user content through the Service is not recommended. Once we receive your transmission of information, we makes reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems.

    This is not a guarantee that such information may not be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. Any security breaches will be communicated as possible to all affected users.

  13. Merger, Sale, or Bankruptcy

    In the event that the Service is acquired by or merged with a third party entity, we reserve the right to transfer or assign the information we have collected from our users as part of such merger, acquisition, sale, or other change of control. In the unlikely event of our bankruptcy, insolvency, reorganization, receivership, or assignment for the benefit of creditors, or the application of laws or equitable principles affecting creditors' rights generally, we may not be able to control how your personal information is treated, transferred, or used.

  14. International Users

    The Service is hosted in the United Kingdom, if you are a user accessing the Service internationally, be adviced that continued use of the Service will result in transfer of your personal information being transferred to the United Kingdom and you consent to this.

  15. Policy Changes

    The terms of service and privacy policy documents may be revised periodically. This will be reflected by the last updated date at the bottom of this document. Due diligence will be taken to ensure changes to this document are effectively communicated as apropriate. Continued use of the Service constitutes your agreement to this Privacy Policy and any amendments.

  16. Last Updated: 3rd April, 2016